Privacy Policy


Last Updated July 28, 2019

The Gel Blaster Association inc is committed to providing the highest levels of membership service. This includes protecting member’s privacy.

This Privacy Statement contains the following important information the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all our members, regarding the use of personal information:

  • What is personal information?
  • How we collect personal information
  • How we use personal information
  • When we disclose personal information
  • Storage and security of personal information
  • Accuracy of personal information
  • Access to personal information

Personal Information

Personal Information: The information we collect about you is in direct relation to your membership and the level of services and products we provide you.

Personal information we collect includes but is not limited to;

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Residential address
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Emergency Contact information

The information collected allows us to:

  • Maintain an up to date membership database
  • Make appropriate checks for membership applications
  • Promote the Gel Blaster Association members and the services members provide
  • Gather statistical data and to research information to improve the services and products we supply
  • Represent members for recognition and other purposes with Government Departments, Registration Boards, Accreditation Boards and Health Services Authorities, Departments and organisations
  • Represent members to obtain recognition and benefits of interest to members
  • Provide necessary systems and infrastructure to service members
  • Develop policies and management plans for the efficient management of the association
  • Promote the sport of Gel Balling

Contacting us about your information: The Gel Blaster Association aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

Please log in and update your information if you feel your information is incorrect or incomplete or you wish to revise your information.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please Contact Us. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or by law.

We do not carry out any type of automated profiling.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions or information about your health. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

Cookies

The Gel Blaster Association makes use of cookies on the Internet. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

Security

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically.  The Gel Blaster Association is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Secure hard copy document storage (i.e. storing hard copy documents in locked filing cabinets).
  • Security measures for access to our computer systems.
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions.
  • Security measures for our websites (see the Your Privacy on the Internet section for more information).
  • Anti-spam, anti-virus and anti-malware software

We will review and update our security measures from time to time. In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed or de-identified.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.




Terms and Conditions  Constitution  Privacy Policy  Contact Us

© Gel Blaster Association inc 2019


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software